In its ruling, the Third Circuit held that the FTC can only go directly into federal court where it can allege a defendant is violating or about to violate the law.
Let us first review the legal landscape. In broad terms, the FTC Act provides the FTC several avenues to address consumer harm. The FTC could bring an administrative action to obtain a cease and desist order against a defendant. In addition, after all judicial review of the order is complete, the Commission may file an action for consumer redress under Section 19 of the FTC Act (15 U.S.C. § 57b) if the FTC can allege that the conduct in question was such that “a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent.” Claims for redress under Section 19, however, are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. As one can imagine, that administrative process and the subsequent court proceeding are time consuming.